State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] (Emphasis added.) N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.

The OPRA places the onus on the Custodian to prove that a denial of access is lawful. Specifically, OPRA states:

“…The public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law…” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 states in part:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of [OPRA] or any other law to the contrary, the personnel or pension records of any individual in the possession of a public agency, including but not limited to records relating to any grievance filed by or against an individual, shall not be considered a government record and shall not be made available for public access… personnel or pension records of any individual shall be accessible when required to be disclosed by another law, when disclosure is essential to the performance of official duties of a person duly authorized by this State or the United States, or when authorized by an individual in interest…" (Emphasis added.)

Memoranda Requested