State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] September 22, 2005

Complainant's letter to the GRC staff. The Complainant states that the Department has indicated that the request was received on June 14, 2005 and no written response was given to the Complainant within the seven business-day period mandated by statute.    

Analysis

Whether the Complainant's faxed request for records constitutes a valid OPRA request?

The OPRA states:

[a] request for access to a government record shall be in writing and hand-delivered, mailed, transmitted electronically, or otherwise conveyed to the appropriate custodian. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.g

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9.a. states in part,

"[t]he provisions of [OPRA] shall not abrogate any exemption of a public record or government record from public access heretofore made pursuant to [OPRA]; any other statute; resolution of either or both Houses of the Legislature; regulation promulgated under the authority of any statute or Executive Order of the Governor; Executive Order of the Governor; Rules of Court; any federal law; federal regulation; or federal order…" (Emphasis added.)

Executive Order 21 paragraph 4 provides that: