State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] OPRA allows the Council to determine a knowing and willful violation of the law and unreasonable denial of access under the totality of the circumstances. Specifically, OPRA states:

"…[i]f the council determines, by a majority vote of its members, that a custodian has knowingly and willfully violated [OPRA], and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, the council may impose the penalties provided for in [OPRA]…" N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7.e.

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11 states:

A custodian, public official, officer or employee who knowingly and willfully violates [OPRA], and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, shall be subject to a civil penalty of $1,000 for an initial violation, $2,500 for a second violation that occurs within 10 years of an initial violation, and $5,000 for a third violation that occurs within 10 years of an initial violation.  N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11.

 

OPRA does not contain a definition of what constitutes a "knowing and willful" violation.