State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Analysis

 

Whether the Custodian complied with the Council's March 28, 2007 Interim Order?

 

            OPRA provides that:

 

"[t]he Legislature finds and declares it to be the public policy of this State that … government records shall be readily available for  inspection, copying or examination by citizens of this State, with certain exceptions, for the protection of the public interest, and any limitations on the right of access accorded by [OPRA] … shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access…." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.

 

OPRA further requires that:

 

"The custodian of a government record shall permit the record to be inspected, examined and copied by any  person … unless a government record is exempt from public access by: [OPRA]…; any other statute; resolution of either or both houses of the Legislature; regulation promulgated under the authority of any statute or Executive Order of the Governor; Rules of Court: any federal law; federal regulation; or federal order." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.a.

 

OPRA places the burden of proof upon a custodian as follows:

 

"The public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.