State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The issue is whether the $1,000.00 civil penalty to which the ALJ subjected the Custodian is appropriate under the law and the facts.

The Legislature has found that:

"government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying or examination by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions, for the protection of the public interest, and any limitations on the right of access accorded by [OPRA] ..., shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access;" N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.

In order to further this important public purpose, the Legislature passed N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11.a, which  provides that:

"[a] public official, officer, employee or custodian who knowingly and willfully violates [OPRA] ..., and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, shall be subject to a civil penalty of $1,000 for an initial violation, $2,500 for a second violation that occurs within 10 years of an initial violation, and $5,000 for a third violation that occurs within 10 years of an initial violation...." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11.a.

 

            When interpreting a statute, a court must first look at the wording of the statute to ascertain its plain meaning and intent. Bergen Commercial Bank v. Sisler, 157 N.J. 188, 202 (1999); CamdenCounty Board of Chosen Freeholders v.