State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] OPRA requires that:

"[i]f the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefor on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor... If the custodian of a government record asserts that part of a particular record is exempt from public access pursuant to [OPRA] as amended and supplemented, the custodian shall delete or excise from a copy of the record that portion which the custodian asserts is exempt from access and shall promptly permit access to the remainder of the record." (Emphasis added.)N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.g.

OPRA indicates that if there is no response to the request it is considered denied. OPRA states:

"[u]nless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a government record shall grant access to a government record or deny a request for access to a government record as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request, provided that the record is currently available and not in storage or archived. In the event a custodian fails to respond within seven business days after receiving a request, the failure to respond shall be deemed a denial of the request." (Emphasis added.)N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.i.

OPRA places the onus on the Custodian to prove that a denial of access is lawful. Specifically, OPRA states:

"...[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law..."N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.

Spanish Language Sign