State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] WHETHER there was a knowing and willful violation of OPRA and unreasonable denial of access under the totality of the circumstances?

OPRA allows the Council to determine a knowing and willful violation of the law under the totality of the circumstances. Specifically OPRA states:

"[i]f the council determines, by a majority vote of its members, that a custodian has knowingly and willfully violated [OPRA], and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, the council may impose the penalties provided for in [OPRA]..." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7.e.

Additionally, OPRA states:

"[a] public official, officer, employee or custodian who knowingly and willfully violates (OPRA), as amended and supplemented, and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, shall be subject to a civil penalty..."  N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11.

The Complainant would like the Custodian found guilty of a knowing and willful violation of OPRA based on the willful refusal to respond to the OPRA records request and the "calculated misstatements of fact" in this case.