State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Counsel claims that the Burlington County Prosecutor's Office does not meet OPRA's definition of a victim's rights agency, therefore the requested record is non-exempt from disclosure and should be released to the Complainant. 

Analysis

WHETHER the denial of access was lawful pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1 regarding criminal investigatory records?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1: provides that "... government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State,       with certain exceptions ..."  (Emphasis added.)