State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The OPRA defines a government record as follows:

" ... any paper, written or printed book, document, drawing, map, plan, photograph, microfilm, data processed or image processed document, information stored or maintained electronically or by sound-recording or in a similar device, or any copy thereof, that has been made, maintained or kept on file ... or that has been received ..."  (Emphasis added.) N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.i. provides that:

"unless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a government record shall grant access ... or deny a request for access ... as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request ... In the event a custodian fails to respond within seven business days after receiving a request, the failure to respond shall be deemed a denial of the request ..." (Emphasis added.)

Also, the OPRA states that the Custodian has to prove that a denial of access is authorized by law. Specifically, OPRA states:

"...[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of

access is authorized by law..." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.