State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] OPRA provides that:

"...[i]mmediate access ordinarily shall be granted to budgets, bills, vouchers, contracts, including collective negotiations agreements and individual employment contracts, and public employee salary and overtime information..." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.e.

"...[i]f the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefore on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor..." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.g.

"...[u]nless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a government record shall grant access to a government record or deny a request for access to a government record as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request, provided that the record is currently available and not in storage or archived..." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.i.

OPRA further provides that:

 "...[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law..." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.