State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1 provides that: " ... any paper, written or printed book, document, drawing, map, plan, photograph, microfilm, data processed or image processed document, information stored or maintained electronically or by sound-recording or in a similar device, or any copy thereof, that has been made, maintained or kept on file... or that has been received..."  (Emphasis added.)

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 provides that: "... [t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law..."

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.e. provides that: "Immediate access ordinarily shall be granted to budgets, bills, vouchers, contracts, including collective negotiations agreements and individual employment contracts, and public employee salary and overtime information." (Emphasis added)

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.g. provides that:  "[i]f the Custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the Custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefor on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.  The Custodian shall sign and date the form and provide the requestor with a copy therefore ..."

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.i. provides that: "[u]nless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a Custodian of a government record shall grant access ... or deny a request for access ... as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request...  In the event a Custodian fails to respond within seven business days after receiving a request, the failure to respond shall be deemed a denial of the request..."