State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Further, the Custodian has born the burden of proving that the denial of access was lawful as prescribed in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. 

WHETHER the Custodian committed a knowing and willful violation of OPRA and unreasonable denial of access under the totality of the circumstances?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11.a. provides that: "A public official, officer, employee or custodian who knowingly and willfully violates [OPRA], as amended and supplemented, and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, shall be subject to a civil penalty..."

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7.e. provides that: "...If the council determines, by a majority vote of its members, that a custodian has knowingly and willfully violated [OPRA], and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, the council may impose the penalties provided for in [OPRA]..."

The Custodian certifies that her counsel responded to the Complainant's September 6, 2005 request on September 15, 2005 and sought clarification of the request.