State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] E-mail from Complainant to GRC staff.  Complainant states that the Custodian has not yet identified which postage bills correspond to each municipal letter.  She claims the reason for this is that these letters were signed by a freeholder up for re-election  and that it is a violation of the ELEC rules. 

The Complainant wishes for the County to comply with her request and for the Council to find the Custodian guilty of a knowing and willful violation of OPRA. 

Analysis

WHETHER the Custodian unlawfully denied access to the September 6, 2005 and September 20, 2005 OPRA requests?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides that: "... government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State,       with certain exceptions ..."  (Emphasis added.)