State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] October 27, 2005

Mediation offered to both parties.[2]

November 4, 2005   

GRC staff request for the Statement of Information (SOI).

November 9, 2005

Custodian’s SOI.

The Custodian states that the Complainant did not follow the proper procedure for filing an OPRA request. He also states that the items requested are not government records for OPRA purposes and have not been requested with sufficient specificity.

The Custodian asserts that the Complainant did not make an OPRA request, and the Complaint can be dismissed on this basis alone. The Custodian references N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.g. which states, “[a] request for access to a government record shall be in writing and hand-delivered, mailed, transmitted electronically or otherwise conveyed to the appropriate Custodian.” He also states, “[t]he statute directs the custodian of a public agency shall adopt a form for the use of any person who requests a government record held or controlled by the agency.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.f.