State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1 defines a government record as “ … any paper, written or printed book, document, drawing, map, plan, photograph, microfilm, data processed or image processed document, information stored or maintained electronically or by sound-recording or in a similar device, or any copy thereof, that has been made, maintained or kept on file … or that has been received …”  (Emphasis added.)

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 provides that “… [t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law…”