State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.g. requires that the Custodian provide access or explain the reason access is being denied.  Specifically, OPRA provides that:

“…. [a] custodian shall promptly comply with a request to inspect, examine, copy, or provide a copy of a government record. If the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefor…”

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 places the onus on the Custodian to prove that a denial of access is lawful and states in relevant part:

 “… [t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law…”

The Complainant submitted fourteen (14) records requests to the Borough of Stanhope’s Custodian.  The initial request was made on November 1, 2005, which consists of twelve (12) pages and thirty-four (34) numbered paragraphs.