State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] • Copy of Complainant’s letter dated December 16, 2005 to the Custodian concerning the response that he received to his December 8, 2005 records request.

The Complainant contends that he was denied access to numbers 1, 3, 5 and 8 of his records request. 

December 19, 2005

Offer of mediation sent to the Complainant and Custodian.[22]

Analysis

Whether there was an unlawful denial of access to the Complainant’s fourteen (14) records requests dated November 1, 2005, November 14, 2005, December 8, 2005 and December 9, 2005 pursuant to OPRA? 

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides that:

“… government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions …” (Emphasis added.)

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1. defines a government record as: