State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] OPRA also provides that

“[u]nless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a government record shall grant access … or deny a request for access … as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request …  In the event a custodian fails to respond within seven business days after receiving a request, the failure to respond shall be deemed a denial of the request …” (Emphasis added.) N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.i

Additionally, OPRA states that

“[i]f the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefor on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.  The custodian shall sign and date the form and provide the requestor with a copy therefor …”N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.g.

The Complainant asserts that she submitted her OPRA request on November 24, 2005 and that as of December 7, 2005, she had not received any response from the Custodian.