State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] (Emphasis added.) N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.

 

OPRA places the onus on the Custodian to prove that a denial of access is lawful. Specifically, OPRA states:

 

“…[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law…” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.

 

N.J.S.A. 53:1-20.6 directs the Superintendent of Police to:

           

“[a]dopt rules and regulations authorizing the dissemination, by the State Bureau of Identification, of criminal history background information requested by State, County of Local government agencies, including the Division of State Police, in noncriminal matters, or requested by individuals, nongovernmental entities or other governmental entities whose access to such criminal history background is not prohibited by law.”

 

Executive Order 48 states: