State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] after completing the in camera review of the unredacted October 27, 2004 executive session minutes in Closed Session, the Council determined that the Custodian had not borne the burden of proving that the redacted portions of the October 27, 2004 executive session minutes were exempt from disclosure, as asserted, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3 and 10.  However, the Council concluded that while the Custodian has not presented the correct lawful basis for non-disclosure, the Council has an obligation and duty to apply the provisions of the OPRA.  The Council determined that the provisions of N.J.S.A. 10:4-12.b.(8) of the Open Public Meetings Act and N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9 were applicable in this case.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 10:4-12.b.(8) a public body may exclude the public from a meeting at which the public discusses:

“Any matter involving the employment, appointment, termination of employment, terms and conditions of employment, evaluation of the performance of, promotion of disciplining of any specific prospective public officer or employee or current public officer or employee employed or appointed by the public body, unless all the individual employees or appointees whose rights could be adversely affected request in writing that such matter or maters discussed at a public meeting.”

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9 states:

a.