State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Borough of Emerson, was consistent with that of Seerey.

Therefore the draft public meeting and executive session minutes requested fall under the definition of a government record pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1. As such, the Custodian should have released the requested draft minutes that had not already been released to the Complainant with appropriate redactions pursuant to OPRA and provided a detailed explanation for any redacted part thereof. Thus, access to these records was unlawfully denied. 

WHETHER the Custodian provided a specific basis for the denial of access pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g)?

If a Custodian is unable to comply with a request for records it is required that the Complainant be given a reason for the denial or delay in access. OPRA states:

“If the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the

custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefore on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g).

OPRA places the responsibility for proving a claimed exemption on the Custodian. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states in relevant part:

“…The public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law…”