State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Thus, access to these records was unlawfully denied. 

WHETHER the Custodian provided a specific basis for the denial of access pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g)?

If a Custodian is unable to comply with a request for records it is required that the Complainant be given a reason for the denial or delay in access. OPRA states:

“If the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the

custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefore on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g).

OPRA places the responsibility for proving a claimed exemption on the Custodian. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states in relevant part:

“…The public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law…”

The Custodian wrote to the Complainant on February 3, 2005 attaching those documents that were “currently available for public release.”