State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Custodian stated that the redactions provided by the Planning Board Attorney to the invoice were based upon ongoing litigation.  Although this argument is vague, the Planning Board Attorney indicated in a letter to the Custodian, which was distributed to the Complainant, that the redactions were made to information on the invoice that if released would jeopardize attorney-client privilege. 

The Planning Board Attorney’s redactions are valid based upon N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1. 

WHETHER the Custodian met his burden of proving denial of access to the requested records pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6? 

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 provides that “[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law. If it is determined that access has been improperly denied, the court or agency head shall order that access be allowed.”