State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] That individual was on vacation at the time the records request was received and did not return until after the statutorily required seven-business days response time frame.  Thus, the Custodian's non-responsiveness amounted to a denial of access according to OPRA.  In contrast, the Custodian in this case presently before the Council did respond to the Complainant within the statutorily required seven business days.  Therefore, the Halper case is not analogous to the facts of this case presently before the Council.

Whether the Custodian violated N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i) by not responding to the Complainant’s November 16, 2004 request for records?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i) provides that “[u]nless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a government record shall grant access to a government record or deny a request for access to a government record as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request, provided that the record is currently available and not in storage or archived.” 

The Complainant has indicated that regarding items one (1) and four (4), specifically, those records related to “all correspondence, memoranda and other documents related to Paff v.