State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] As the Custodian did not provide a time frame for when the records should be available, the request regarding items one (1) and four (4) were denied. 

WHETHER the Custodian violated N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g) by not providing a written explanation and OPRA citation for the redactions to the invoice? 

If the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefore on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor. (N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g)). 

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5 (g) further provides that “[i]f the custodian of a government record asserts that part of a particular record is exempt from public access pursuant to P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47: 1A-1 et seq.) as amended and supplemented, the custodian shall delete or excise from a copy of the record that portion which the custodian asserts is exempt from access and shall promptly permit access to the remainder of the record.”

The Custodian indicated in his November 22, 2004 response that the records being reviewed by the Township Attorney and Planning Board Attorney are involving ongoing litigation and that legal advice is needed to determine possible redactions and exemptions.