State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Complainant sent a letter to the Council’s staff citing Halper v. Piscataway, GRC case 2004-130, where the Council determined that Piscataway formally appoint an Assistant Records Custodian.  The Complainant argued that the Custodian was not in the office and therefore his request for access could not be addressed.  The Complainant stated that the Council’s decision in the Halper case addresses his problem with the situation in West Milford. 

Analysis
WHETHER the Custodian violated N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(e) by not providing the Complainant with “immediate” access to bills and vouchers? 

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(e) provides that “[i]mmediate access ordinarily shall be granted to budgets, bills, vouchers, contracts, including collective negotiations agreements and individual employment contracts, and public employee salary and overtime information.” (Emphasis added). 

The Complainant argued that he should have been provided immediate access to bills and vouchers at the time of his request.