State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Although the records responsive to his request were not available within the seven-day deadline as provided by OPRA, the Custodian did respond in writing on November 22, 2004 indicating that some of the records were available to be reviewed, however, records responsive to items one (1) and four (4) will have to be reviewed by the appropriate attorney for redactions and exemptions on the basis of ongoing litigation.  The Custodian, therefore, clearly responded within the statutory seven-business day deadline. 

WHETHER the Custodian violated N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i) by not providing a time frame in which the records should be available? 

“The requestor shall be advised by the custodian when the record can be made available. If the record is not made available by that time, access shall be deemed denied.”  (N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i)). 

The Custodian did respond to the Complainant’s request and indicated that the records responsive to item one (1) and item four (4), specifically records relating to “all correspondence, memoranda and other documents related to Paff v.