State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The January 4, 2005 letter, which was received by the Complainant, indicates that the redactions were made due to ongoing litigation as to not breach the attorney-client privilege as provided for in OPRA.  Although the Custodian should have addressed this issue with the Complainant, the denial of this information was indeed warranted under OPRA. 

WHETHER the Custodian’s actions should be considered a knowing and willful violation of OPRA under the totality of the circumstances pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11(a)? 

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11(a) provides that “[a] public official, officer, employee or custodian who knowingly and willfully violates P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47: 1A-1 et seq.), as amended and supplemented, and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, shall be subject to a civil penalty…”