State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Boggia’s client’s property, and, in light of the Superior Court’s admonishment of OPRA requests being used as “research tool[s] of litigants in Mag Entertainment, LLC., the Custodian’s actions do not rise to the level of a knowing and willful violation of [OPRA] under the totality of the circumstances.

WHETHER the Complainant is a “prevailing party” pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 and entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees when the complaint has not been completely adjudicated and the Complainant is an attorney representing himself before the Council?           

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 provides that “…      A requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee.”

The Complainant believes that he is entitled to the fees incurred in filing this Complaint before the Council.