State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Complainant has received all documents responsive to the request.

Based on the exemption for attorney-client privilege stated in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1 the Custodian’s original denial of access to the requested record was lawful therefore; this portion of the Complaint should be dismissed.   

WHETHER the Custodian provided the Complainant with the letter written by the Township Attorney within the statutory time period pursuant to OPRA?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i) explicitly states:

“Unless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a government record shall grant access to a government record or deny a request for access to a government record as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request, provided that the record is currently available and not in storage or archived...” (emphasis added)