State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Custodian appropriately responded to the request for records in a timely manner, giving a specific reason for the denial of access within the seven business day period set forth in OPRA. Therefore, the Custodian did not violate N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i) when not providing access to the requested document within seven business days. 

WHETHER the Township has given out inaccurate information and failed to provide written notice of meetings?

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(b), which delineates the Council’s powers and duties, the Council shall: 

“receive, hear, review and adjudicate a compliant filed by any person concerning a denial of access to a government record  by a records custodian …; issue advisory opinions …; prepare guidelines and an informational pamphlet …; prepare lists for use by records custodians …; make training opportunities available for records custodians …, and operate an informational website and a toll-free helpline …”(emphasis added) N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(b)