State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Analysis

Whether the Custodian complied with the Council’s January 27, 2006 Interim Order?

Based on the Custodian’s February 8, 2006 submission to GRC staff, she has complied with the Council’s January 27, 2006 Interim Order by releasing the BOE’s October 20, 2004 meeting minutes to the Complainant within ten (10) business days of receiving said Order and has included a Certified Mail receipt indicating same. 

Whether the Government Records Council has authority over the accuracy of records disclosed pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7.b.?

OPRA provides that

“[t]he Government Records Council shall…receive, hear, review and adjudicate a complaint filed by any person concerning a denial of access to a government record by a records custodian…” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7.b.

The Complainant has stated that she does not consider the minutes provided in response to the Council’s Interim Order to be accurate. However the Council does not oversee the content of documentation. The Council does oversee the disclosure and non-disclosure of documents.