State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.  In Davis v. Rumson-Fair Haven Board of Education, GRC Case No. 2003-56 (December 2003), the Council found that meeting minutes that are made, maintained, kept or received by public agencies are government records pursuant to OPRA and are therefore releasable unless confidential by statute.

The Open Public Meetings Act, N.J.S.A. 10:4-12.a. provides, "[e]xcept as provided by subsection b. of this section, all meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public at all times." N.J.S.A.10:4-12.b.(7) provides that a public body may exclude the public only from that portion of a meeting at which the public body discusses “[a]ny pending or anticipated litigation or contract negotiation… in which the public body is, or may become a party.”