State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides that “… government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions …”  (Emphasis added.)

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1 defines a government record as “ … any paper, written or printed book, document, drawing, map, plan, photograph, microfilm, data processed or image processed document, information stored or maintained electronically or by sound-recording or in a similar device, or any copy thereof, that has been made, maintained or kept on file … or that has been received …”  (Emphasis added.)

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 provides that “… [t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law…”

The Complainant asserts submitting OPRA requests on December 16, 2004, January 7, 2005, and January 20, 2005 for Board minutes in which the legal opinion, inquiry and action of her dental benefits contract were discussed.