State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Custodian wishes to meet with the Complainant to explain that the delay in access was due to the turnover in office.  Additionally, the Custodian encloses the October 20, 2004 meeting minutes. 

Analysis

WHETHER the Custodian’s response that Board of Education minutes could not be released due to closed session constitutes a lawful denial of access?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides that “… government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions …”  (Emphasis added.)