State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Based on these facts, it is concluded that the Borough was in receipt of the January 11, 2005 OPRA request and failed to forward the request to the Custodian.

Therefore, the Borough is in violation of N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.h. in failing to forward the Complainant’s January 11, 2005 OPRA request to the Custodian. 

WHETHER the Council should compel the Custodian to amend their OPRA Request Form and assist the Custodian in establishing office policies to prevent future OPRA violations?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7.b. provides that: “The Government Records Council shall…prepare an informal pamphlet explaining the public’s right of access to government records and the methods for resolving disputes regarding access, which records custodians shall make available to person’s requesting access to a government record…[and] make training opportunities available for records custodians and other public officers and employees which explain the law governing access to public records…”