State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides that: “Government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State.”

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1 provides that: “Government record” or “record” means any paper, written or printed book, document, drawing, amp, plan, photograph, microfilm, data processed or image processed document, information stored or maintained electronically or by sound-recording or in a similar device, or any copy thereof, that has been maintained or kept on file in the course of his or its official business…”

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. provides that: “…a public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law…”