State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] New Jersey Turnpike Authority, 148 N.J. 524 (1997), and not the Open Public Records Act, governs whether, when and the extent to which the minutes will be publicly disclosed.” He goes on to state that, “ These cases stand for the broad proposition that closed session minutes must be made promptly available to the public unless full disclosure would subvert the purpose of an Open Public Meetings Act exception that allows a body to meet in closed session. See, e.g. Payton at 557.”

Analysis

WHETHER the Custodian unlawfully denied access to the executive session closed meeting minutes?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1: provides that “… government records shall be readily      accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State,        with certain exceptions …”  (Emphasis added.)