State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1: provides that “… government records shall be readily      accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State,        with certain exceptions …”  (Emphasis added.)

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1: provides that “ … any paper, written or printed book, document, drawing, map, plan, photograph, microfilm, data processed or image processed document, information stored or maintained electronically or by sound-recording or in a similar device, or any copy thereof, that has been made, maintained or kept on file … or that has been received …”  (Emphasis added.)

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g): provides that “… [i]f the custodian of a government record asserts that part of a particular record is exempt from public access pursuant to [OPRA] …, the custodian shall delete or excise from a copy of the record that portion which the custodian asserts is exempt from access and shall promptly permit access to the remainder of the record … “[i]f the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefore on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.  The custodian shall sign and date the form and provide the requestor with a copy therefor …” 

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6: provides that “… [t]he public agency shall have the burden or proving that the denial of access is authorized by law…”

While the Custodian has certified as to the reasons for the documents being withheld, the information provided is insufficient to determine whether the requested documents fall under the exemptions claimed.

WHETHER the Custodian responded to the OPRA request within the statutorily required seven business days?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i) provides that “….[u]nless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a government record shall grant access … or deny a request for access … as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request …  In the event a custodian fails to respond within seven business days after receiving a request, the failure to respond shall be deemed a denial of the request …”  (Emphasis added.)

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g) provides that “....[i]f the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefore on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.  The custodian shall sign and date the form and provide the requestor with a copy thereof …