State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Suto.

March 1, 2005

Letter from Department of Treasury (“Treasury”) Government Records Access Unit Manager Barbara O’Hare to the Complainant, “Reference: W13388.” Ms. O’Hare states the requested records are exempt from disclosure as a personnel record pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10.

March 1, 2005

Complainant’s e-mail to the Custodian, “Request for Reconsideration.” The Complainant clarifies that he is not requesting personnel documents but rather the “administrative paperwork authorizing the temporary promotion.” The Complainant contends that these records should be released and cites N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10, “[d]ata contained in information which disclose conformity with specific experiential, educational or medical qualifications required for government employment or for receipt of a public pension, but not including any detailed medical or psychological information, shall be a government record.” The Complainant states he is requesting the records in order to determine how the erroneous appointment of Mr. Suto might have occurred.  

March 4, 2005

Letter from Treasury Government Records Access Unit Manager Barbara O’Hare to the Complainant, “Reference: W13388.” Ms.