State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i), the Custodian should have responded to the Complaint, as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days. Also, there is no indication that the Custodian provided a written response until the documents were provided to the Complainant on April 26, 2005.  Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g) the Custodian should have provided a written response to the Complainant when he/she is unable to comply with the request.

WHETHER the Government Records Council has authority over the condition of records sent by the Custodian of Records?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(b): provides that “[t]he Government Records Council shall … receive, hear, review and adjudicate a complaint filed by any person concerning a denial of access to a government record …”

The Complainant states, “[i]t cost me $85 to obtain this record, a stack of hundreds of documents arranged in no chronological order whatsoever.”