State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Based on the Custodian’s delay in access and the contested facts in this case, this matter should be referred to the Office of Administrative Law to determine whether there is a knowing and willful violation of OPRA under the totality of the circumstances.

WHETHER the Township properly used the Senior Focus Initiative funds?

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(b), which delineates the Council’s powers and duties, the Council shall: 

“receive, hear, review and adjudicate a compliant filed by any person concerning a denial of access to a government record (emphasis added) by a records custodian …; issue advisory opinions …; prepare guidelines and an informational pamphlet …; prepare lists for use by records custodians …; make training opportunities available for records custodians …, and operate an informational website and a toll-free helpline …” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(b).