State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Complainant believes there are more documents that have not been released responsive to his request.

Based on the contested facts in this case, this matter should be referred to the Office of Administrative Law to determine whether there was a denial of access to government records pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 et. seq.  

WHETHER the Custodian provided immediate access to invoices pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(e)?

OPRA provides for immediate access to certain records. Specifically N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(e) states:

Immediate access ordinarily shall be granted to budgets, bills (emphasis added), vouchers, contracts, including collective negotiations agreements and individual employment contracts, and public employee salary and overtime information. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(e)

The Complainant requested Purchase orders, invoices and checks of funds for purchases made with Senior Focus Initiative funds but stated that he received no documentation responsive to this request until April 20, 2005 and what was received at that time was incomplete.