State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Based on the contested facts in this case, this matter should be referred to the Office of Administrative Law to determine whether the Custodian provided immediate access to invoices pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(e).  

WHETHER the Custodian responded in writing to the request for letters, purchase orders, and checks of the funds within the statutory time period pursuant to OPRA?

OPRA mandates that a Custodian must grant access to requested records within seven days of receipt of the request. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i) explicitly states:

“In the event a custodian fails to respond within seven business days after receiving a request, the failure to respond shall be deemed a denial of the request, unless the requestor has elected not to provide a name, address or telephone number, or other means of contacting the requestor.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i).

If a Custodian is unable to comply within seven days it is required that the Complainant be given a reason for the delay. OPRA states:

“If the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefor on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g).

The Custodian stated that the Complainant met with the Director of Parks and Recreation regarding the requested information.