State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Bullock’s January 17, 1988 statement. 

Further, the Complainant claims that the Union County Prosecutor’s Office has deliberately withheld documents from him during his pre-trial, trial, appeals, and this complaint.  He states that because the criminal investigation State v. Akbar Na’im has concluded, the records at issue are no longer exempt under OPRA.  He additionally states that he is seeking all statements and materials related to Ms. Bullock prior to 12:15 p.m. on January 17, 1988. 

Analysis

Whether the denial of access was lawful pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1 regarding criminal investigatory records?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides that “… government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State,       with certain exceptions …” (Emphasis added.)