State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Additionally OPRA defines a government record in the following way:

 “ … any paper, written or printed book, document, drawing, map, plan, photograph, microfilm, data processed or image processed document, information stored or maintained electronically or by sound-recording or in a similar device, or any copy thereof, that has been made, maintained or kept on file … or that has been received …”  (Emphasis added) N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.

OPRA places the responsibility for proving a claimed exemption on the Custodian. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states in relevant part:

 “… [t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law…” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.

The Complainant requested any and all contracts or agreements between the Borough and Cioffi Towing.