State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] WHETHER the Complainant is a “prevailing party” pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 and entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees when the complaint has not been completely adjudicated and the Complainant is not an attorney but is representing himself before the Council?

OPRA provides that “…A requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.

The Complainant believes that he is entitled to the fees incurred in filing this Complaint before the Council.