State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] DeLuca then complained that it was an unsigned notice even though he knew full well that the hard copy was not in the control of the Town of Guttenberg as it was lost.”

June 14, 2005
The Complainant’s e-mail to the GRC stating, “This is the second time in one year that the Town of Guttenberg has “lost” documents.” The Complainant also faxed a list stating, “These are the other “lost” documents from 2-5-04 that I mentioned. Can I request an audit?”     

Analysis

WHETHER the Custodian unlawfully denied access to any of the records from the April 15, 2005 OPRA request?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1: provides that “… government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions …”  (Emphasis added.)