State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1: provides that government records are  “ … any paper, written or printed book, document, drawing, map, plan, photograph, microfilm, data processed or image processed document, information stored or maintained electronically or by sound-recording or in a similar device, or any copy thereof, that has been made, maintained or kept on file … or that has been received …”  (Emphasis added.)

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6: provides that “… [t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law…”

In response to the November 1, 2005 GRC staff letter, the Custodian certifies that there was no copy of the check on file that paid said violation. The Custodian further certifies that the inspection reports were sent to the Complainant in accordance with his first request.