State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Thus, based on the Custodian certifying that all documents responsive to the request have been provided (aside from the document that she certifies was “not in the control of the Town of Guttenberg as it was lost.”) she has meet the burden of proving that there was not an unlawful denial of access to the records requested.

WHETHER the Government Records Council has the jurisdiction to perform an audit of records under the control of Records Custodians?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(b): provides that “[t]he Government Records Council shall:  establish an information mediation program … receive, hear, review and adjudicate a complaint … issue advisory opinions … prepare guidelines and an informational pamphlet for use by records custodians … prepare an informational pamphlet explaining the public’s right of access to government records … prepare lists for use by records custodians … make training opportunities available for records custodians and other public officers and employees … and operate an informational website and a toll-free hotline …”

In a June 14, 2004 submission to the GRC the Complainant inquires as to whether he can request an audit for records. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7 the GRC does not have jurisdiction to perform an audit of records under the control of Records Custodians.

Conclusions and Recommendations