State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] She stated further that she attached the memo from the Township Attorney, which explained what information was needed from him to clarify the request. 

August 1, 2005
The Custodian certified that after sending the April 26, 2005 letter with the memo from the Township Attorney to the Complainant requesting further clarification, she did not receive any response. 

Analysis

WHETHER the Custodian unlawfully denied access to records requested in the April 21, 2005 OPRA request?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1: provides that “… government records shall be readily      accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State,        with certain exceptions …”  (Emphasis added.)