State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Manalapan Englishtown Regional Board of Education, GRC Complaint 2004-51).

In this case, the Custodian has met the burden of proving that the denial of access was proper under OPRA since she provided the Complainant with the specific reasons for her inability to fulfill the request and the Complainant provided no clarification.  

Whether the Custodian responded to the OPRA request within the statutorily required seven business days?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(i) provides that: “[u]nless a shorter time period is otherwise provided b statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a government record shall grant access … or deny a request for access … as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request …  In the event a custodian fails to respond within seven business days after receiving a request, the failure to respond shall be deemed a denial of the request …” 

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g) provides that:  “[i]f the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefore on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.  The custodian shall sign and date the form and provide the requestor with a copy therefore …”

The Custodian provided a written response to the April 21, 2005 OPRA request on April 26, 2005.  The Custodian’s response was timely and in conformity with the provisions of OPRA.  

Conclusions and Recommendations