State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] October 11, 2005

Custodian’s letter to the GRC staff. The Custodian certifies that she received a request for an OPRA form from Jim Colby on April 15, 2005. She states that at that time the Board did not have an official form for records request.. She goes on to state that an OPRA form was created and sent to Mr. Colby on April 27, 2005. She states that this form was officially adopted by Resolution 2005-12, on May 23, 2005, which was their next meeting.

Analysis

WHETHER the Custodian unlawfully denied access to the Officially Adopted Records Request Form?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1: provides that “… government records shall be readily      accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State,        with certain exceptions …” (Emphasis added.)

The OPRA defines a government record as follows: