State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Custodian states that as of June 13, 2005, the Complainant has not responded. 

The Custodian further certifies that he made his best effort to contact Mr. Alfano regarding legal advice, as well as notifying the Complainant immediately after receiving notification that the document could be released. 

Analysis

WHETHER the Custodian’s statement that the release of the requested record would be delayed due to pending legal advice constitutes a lawful denial of access?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1: provides that “… government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State,       with certain exceptions …”  (Emphasis added.)