State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1: provides that “… government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State,       with certain exceptions …”  (Emphasis added.)

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1: provides that “ … any paper, written or printed book, document, drawing, map, plan, photograph, microfilm, data processed or image processed document, information stored or maintained electronically or by sound-recording or in a similar device, or any copy thereof, that has been made, maintained or kept on file … or that has been received …”  (Emphasis added.)

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6: provides that “… [t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law…”

The Custodian acknowledges receiving the Complainant’s OPRA request on April 28, 2005.  He certifies that on April 29, 2005 he provided a written response to the Complainant indicating that two (2) out of three (3) items requested were available that the Clerk’s office.