State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] WHETHER there was a knowing and willful violation of OPRA and unreasonable denial of access under the totality of the circumstances?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11.a. provides that: “A public official, officer, employee or custodian who knowingly and willfully violates [OPRA], as amended and supplemented, and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, shall be subject to a civil penalty…”

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7.e. provides that: “…If the Council determines, by a majority vote of its members, that a custodian has knowingly and willfully violated [OPRA], and is found to have unreasonably denied access under the totality of the circumstances, the Council may impose the penalties provided for in [OPRA]…”