State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The GRC staff requests clarification as to whether or not the Complainant had, in fact, submitted the requests on August 10, 11 and 12 of 2004 and then put them on hold as of August 12, 2004 and reactivated them on August 23, 2004 as the Custodian claims. The GRC staff also notifies the Complainant that a lack of response will result in the Council considering all of the 37 requests that are subject of this complaint as one request, just as the Custodian addressed them.[14]

Analysis

Whether access was unlawfully denied to the requesteddocuments pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 et. seq.?

The OPRA provides that:

“… government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions …”  (Emphasis added) N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.

Additionally OPRA defines a government record in the following way: