State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] June 23, 2005 
The Complainant responded to the Council’s staff’s letter of June 13, 2005 via e-mail by referencing his letter of June 13, 2005 and stating that he is seeking the records to start his own hidden electric fence business.  The Complainant further indicated that his company will comply with local ordinances on installations, plans no telemarketing and will not redistribute the records. 

Analysis

Whether the Custodian unlawfully denied access to the names and addresses of dog license owners pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 et. seq. and Executive Order 21?

N.J.S.A. 47:1A et. seq. provides that “…a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from public access a citizen's personal information with which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy…”

“If the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefore on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.” (N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g)).