State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Matturi v. Bd. of Trustees of JRS, 173 N.J. 368, 383 (2002), quoting In re Passaic Cty. Utilities Auth., 164 N.J. 270, 300 (2000).  In addition, a construction which renders statutory language meaningless must be avoided.  Bergen Comm. Bank v. Sisler, 157 N.J. 188, 204 (1999).  See also G.S. v. Dept. of Human Serv., 157 N.J. 161, 172 (1999). (a statute should be interpreted so as to give effect to all of its provisions, without rendering any language inoperative, superfluous, void, or insignificant).

As noted, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.f. requires that custodians adopt a request form, and sets forth a detailed list of what the form must contain.  The next subsection of the statute provides:

If the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefor on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.  The custodian shall sign and date the form and provide the requestor with a copy thereof.  (Emphasis added.)   N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.g.

The form to which N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.g. refers is the form required by N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.f.