State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] OPRA states that:

 

"...[i]f the custodian of a government record asserts that part of a particular record is exempt from public access pursuant to [OPRA]..., the custodian shall delete or excise from a copy of the record that portion which the custodian asserts is exempt from access and shall promptly permit access to the remainder of the record ... "[i]f the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis thereof on the request from and promptly return it to the requestor." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.g.

 

OPRA also states that:

 

"[u]nless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a Custodian of a government record shall grant access ... or deny a request for access ... as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request...  In the event a Custodian fails to respond within seven business days after receiving a request, the failure to respond shall be deemed a denial of the request..." (Emphasis added.) N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.i.

 

 

OPRA places the onus on the Custodian to prove that a denial of access is lawful. Specifically, OPRA states:

 

"...[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law..." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.