State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] May 8, 2006

            Complainant’s response to Custodian Counsel’s May 2, 2006 letter. The Complainant states that he is not a danger to anyone and he has never hurt anybody in his entire life.

 

Analysis

Whether the Custodian unlawfully denied access to anyof the records requested?

OPRA provides that “… government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions …” (Emphasis added.) N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1

 

            OPRA also states that:

 

            “…a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard    from public       access a citizen’s personal information with which it has    been entrusted when     disclosure thereof would violate the citizen’s             reasonable expectation of       privacy…” (Emphasis added.) N.J.S.A.           47:1A-1

           

            OPRA defines a government record as follows: