State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] Such fees shall be paid to the custodian of such records…Application in person…First page to tenth page.  Per page: $0.75…” (Emphasis added.)  MC-1999-8

 

Additionally, OPRA states that:

 

  “[i]f the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefor on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.  The custodian shall sign and date the form and provide the requestor with a copy therefor …” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.g.

 

OPRA also provides that:

 

 “[u]nless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a government record shall grant access … or deny a request for access … as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request …  In the event a custodian fails to respond within seven business days after receiving a request, the failure to respond shall be deemed a denial of the request …” (Emphasis added.) N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.i.

 

OPRA places the onus on the Custodian to prove that a denial of access is lawful. Specifically, OPRA states:

 

“…[t]he public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law…” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.