State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] OPRA defines a government record as follows:

 

 “ … any paper, written or printed book, document, drawing, map, plan, photograph, microfilm, data processed or image processed document, information stored or maintained electronically or by sound-recording or in a similar device, or any copy thereof, that has been made, maintained or kept on file … or that has been received …”  (Emphasis added.) N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.

      N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.b. states:

A copy or copies of a government record may be purchased by any person upon payment of the fee prescribed by law or regulation, or if a fee is not prescribed by law or regulation, upon payment of the actual cost of duplicating the record.

Except as otherwise provided by law or regulation, the fee assessed for the duplication of a government record embodied in the form of printed matter shall not exceed the following:

  • first page to tenth page, $0.75 per page;
  • eleventh page to twentieth page, $0.50 per page;
  • all pages over twenty, $0.25 per page.

Further, OPRA states that the Custodian has to prove that a denial of access is authorized by law. Specifically, OPRA states: