State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] OPRA provides that:

“[u]nless a shorter time period is otherwise provided by statute, regulation, or executive order, a custodian of a government record shall grant access … or deny a request for access … as soon as possible, but not later than seven business days after receiving the request … In the event a custodian fails to respond within seven business days after receiving a request, the failure to respond shall be deemed a denial of the request …” (Emphasis added.) N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.i.

Additionally, OPRA provides that:

“...[i]f the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefore on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor.  The custodian shall sign and date the form and provide the requestor with a copy thereof …” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.g

 

Also, OPRA directs any employee of a public agency to forward any request they receive to the Custodian of Records. Specifically, OPRA states,

 

            “…Any officer or employee of a public agency who receives a request for  access to a government record shall forward the request to the custodian of  the record or direct the requestor to the custodian of the record…”         N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5.h.

 

The Complainant states that he made his OPRA request on November 4, 2005 and did not receive a timely response pursuant to OPRA.