State of NJ - Government Records Council Email Grc
[…] The Custodian goes on to state that the Complainant did not have sufficient funds in his inmate account to pay the copying costs, and therefore, his request was denied on February 1, 2006, which the Custodian states, was within the seven (7) business day requirement pursuant to OPRA.

 

Analysis

Whether the Custodian unlawfully denied access to anyof the records requested?

OPRA provides that:

 

“…government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions…” (Emphasis added.)  N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.

 

OPRA also states that:

 

            “…a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard    from public access a citizen’s personal information with which it has    been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen’s reasonable expectation of privacy…” (Emphasis added.) N.J.S.A.    47:1A- 1

           

OPRA defines a government record as follows: