N.J.S.A. 52:13D-17 provides:
[…] In 1996, the Commission considered whether, under the application of section 17.2(c), a "person," or a law firm with which the person is associated, is permitted to represent a holding or intermediary company with respect to a New Jersey casino license holder or applicant in connection with casino development, permitting, licensure or any other matter related to casino activity, in a jurisdiction other than New Jersey.
The Commission determined that such representation is permitted. Part of the focus of the Legislature's statement of public policy in the Casino Control Act, N.J.S.A. 5:12-1(b), is that there must be "public confidence and trust in the credibility and integrity of the regulatory process and of casino operations" in New Jersey. The focus of the casino-related restrictions of the Conflicts Law also speak to eliminating any taint to the regulation of New Jersey casinos and do not reasonably reach to casino regulation in other jurisdictions. Request for Opinion, Casino Post-employment, Case No. 7-96.