Department of State
[…] Preferably, an archival storage facility for films should be located as far as possible from urban or industrial sources of contaminants.

(3) Gases given off by decomposing nitrate film will damage or destroy images on safety film. Safety film shall not be stored in the same room with nitrate film, or in rooms connected by ventilating ducts.

NJAC 15:3-6.5 Storage of Magnetic Media and Other Electronic Records

(a) P.L. 1994, c.140, § 4 (N.J.S. 47:3-26 as Amended) et al. mandates that the Division, with the approval of the State Records Committee as established by P.L. 1953, c.410, § 6 (N.J.S. 47:3-20), shall formulate standards, procedures and rules for "data processing and image processing of public records and for the preservation, examination and use of such records," including storage of magnetic media and other electronic records.

(b) This section is intended for use in conjunction with the following referenced national and international standards as Amended and supplemented, incorporated herein by reference.