License Applications
[…] Previously existing businesses are NOT required to officially change their name with the State nor with the IRS.
There is no prohibition on the word "cannabis" in the business name. However, businesses should note that advertisements and location signage must adhere to the limitations provided for at N.J.A.C. 17:30-14.1 and 14.2, as well as municipal ordinances and restrictions.
N.J.S.A. 24:6I-35 prohibits cannabis retailers from being located "in or upon any premises which operates a grocery store, delicatessen, indoor food market, or other store engaging in retail sales of food [or] licensed retail sales of alcoholic beverages." The CRC does not prohibit cannabis businesses from being located in strip malls, as long as the cannabis business premises is self-contained without any access between the cannabis business and other businesses.