Public Works (Prevailing Wage) FAQs
[…] Certified payrolls must be filed with the proper federal agency. The New Jersey Wage and Hour office does not monitor projects which are covered exclusively by the DBA.
The New Jersey Prevailing Wage Act applies to public works contracts awarded by the state, a political subdivision of the state, or a regional school board. Examples of projects covered by the New Jersey Prevailing Wage Act include schools, roads, water and sewer systems, airports, dams, and public buildings.
Some projects such as airports and highways may be subject to both the DBA and the New Jersey Prevailing Wage Act.
N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.26(5) defines public work as "construction, reconstruction, demolition, alteration, custom fabrication, or repair work, or maintenance work, including painting and decorating, done under contract and paid for in whole or in part out of the funds of a public body."
"Public Work" shall also mean construction, reconstruction, demolition, alteration, custom fabrication, or repair work done on any property or premises, whether or not the work is paid for from public funds, if, at the time of the entering into of the contract the property or premises is owned by the public body.
N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.26(4) defines a public body as "the State of New Jersey, any of its political subdivisions, any authority created by the Legislature of the State of New Jersey and any instrumentality or agency of the State of New Jersey or of any of its political subdivisions."
There are several scenarios in which work can be subject to prevailing wage: